While I had only heard one chirp when I went out the first time with Moon and Copper, an occasional chirp was a bit more consistent while I was out with the dogs at 6:40 am. Then, just as I was heading in, an adult emerged from the pines along the tree line. Still not quite light enough, once again, I noticed it was carrying something in its talons. Although it took me a few seconds to identify the shape, it became clearer once it was against the pale horizon, as it circled wide heading back to the nesting vicinity. It was carrying another sprig of pine! Their nesting behavior continues...:)
The nesting eagles here freshen their nest with sprigs of pine. It also alerts other pairs that "the nest is occupied." As of this writing, I have not ventured in to get a closer look at the nest. Two things are possible: one, they are working on the old nest (which was a mess when last seen); or two, they are building a new one altogether. If it is the latter, then I'll have to try and find it.
Once the dogs were settled, I went upstairs to the deck and sat quietly. The identical behavior continued for about ten minutes. An adult would fly out of the tree line carrying a pine sprig, circle at the edge of our yard and return to the vicinity of the nest.
Nearly every morning now, once the dogs are settled, I bundle up, grab my warm, fleece blanket, put my bare feet in my insulated boots, grab my pen and journal and head out to sit on the deck...just to listen and watch.
Thus, once again, my weekly report to the Div of Wildlife was filled with promise. In fact, one of my friends, who is also an avid Eagle observer, told me that IF they are continuing to hang around, then more than likely they will nest here again!!
|The "Mr." (taken 2016)|
|The "Mrs." (taken 2016)|
Their twittering was quite lengthy yesterday morning, indicating to me that they are here to stay. Here in CT Bald Eagles typically mate between the 2nd week of February and the end of March.
Again, seeing their behave brought forth a few questions in my mind:
Where are they from? Hopefully using my new zoomerooni, I can hone in on the legs bands they're wearing which will give us not only where they came from but also their age.
Were they using the NNE winds to their advantage making their flight back to the nest vicinity more effortless?
Roosting quietly conserves energy. Is that why I spot them most often in trees close to the nest?
Are pine sprigs easier for them to rip after a soaking rain?
seeing, saying and sharing....
with you and those at